2017 Winners

Huge congratulations to all our winners and finalists!

WEDDING VENUE OF THE YEAR
The Banff Springs Hotel,
Banff
Banchory Lodge Hotel
Doubletree by Hilton Aberdeen Treetops
Holiday Inn West, Aberdeen
Kingsmills Hotel, Inverness
MacDonald Norwood Hall Hotel, Aberdeen – WINNER
Thainstone House Hotel, Inverurie
Mercure Ardoe House Hotel, Aberdeen
Maryculter House Hotel, Aberdeen

 

EXCLUSIVE USE VENUE OF THE YEAR
Aswanley Estate, Huntly
Drumtochty Castle, Auchenblae
Elsick House, Cammachmore
Logie Country House, Pitcaple
Glen Tanar Ballroom, Aboyne – WINNER

 

WEDDING CO-ORDINATOR/S OF THE YEAR
Elaine, Alan & Karin, Holiday Inn West, Aberdeen
Jane/Shona, Glen Tanar Ballroom, Aboyne
Gillian Black, Logie House
Julie Love, Norwood Hall Hotel, Aberdeen
Michelle Patterson, Hudson Catering
Louise Donald, Mercure Ardoe House Hotel, Aberdeen – WINNER
Anne/Hana, Jury’s Hotel, Aberdeen Airport

 

GROOMSWEAR SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR
Gavin Kilts, Peterhead & Fraserburgh
Milsom & Main, Aberdeen
Georgian Dress Hire WINNER

 

BRIDAL DRESS SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR
Brides Delight, Aberdeen – WINNER
Coach House Bridal,
The Bridal Boutique, Peterculter
Elmar Bridal, Peterhead
Midnight Elegance, Inverurie
Enchanted Bridal Boutique, Aberdeenshire

 

WEDDING STATIONER OF THE YEAR
Aberdeen Wedding Shop
RSVP by Amanda, Peterhead
Papeterie Crafts, Aberdeen
You Are Invited, Aberdeen – WINNER

 

HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR
Hair Design by Karen, Ellon
Gemma Taylor Hair, Aberdeen – WINNER
Hair-Marianne Gibb, Aberdeen

 

CAKE DESIGNER AND RETAILER OF THE YEAR
Love Laura Lane Cakes, Kincardine O’neil
Truly Scrumptious Cakes by Joanna, Aberdeen
Couture Cakes by Sweetcheeks, Turriff – WINNER
O’caykx, Aberdeen

 

EVENING ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
5th Avenue
Calum Longmuir DJ WINNER
The Big Show
Jive Candy

 

DAYTIME ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Calum Lawrie Piping Promotions, Aberdeen – WINNER
Marie Main, Harpist, Aberdeen
Thistle Piping, Ellon

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
Calum Riddell Photography, Stonehaven
Deeside Photographics, Banchory – WINNER
Emma Lawson Photography, Aberdeen
Aboyne Photographics, Ballater
Photography by Joanne, Westhill
Janie Barclay, Inverurie
Great Day Photo, Aberdeen
Malcolm Glennie Photography, Peterhead
Zoe Rae Photography, Ellon

 

VIDEOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
Aberdeen Wedding Films
Forever Visuals, Aberdeen
Orchard Video Films, Peterhead
Mark Stuart Wedding Film, Aberdeen
Scott Cassie Films, Aberdeen – WINNER

 

FLORIST OF THE YEAR
Floral Request, Ellon & Kintore
Angel K Weddings, Aberdeenshire – WINNER
Flowers by Tx, Balmedie
Isla Duncan Florist, Aberdeen
Harmony Florist, Banchory

 

WEDDING JEWELLER OF THE YEAR
Lava Jewellery Design, Peterculter
Lorraine Law Designer, Jeweller, Dundee
RedRocks, Aberdeenshire – WINNER

 

WEDDING TRANSPORT SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR
Central Coaches, Aberdeen
Deeside Classic Campers, Banchory – WINNER
Silver City Cars, Aberdeen

 

VENUE DÉCOR SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR
Aberdeen Wedding Shop
3 Tiers Creative, Aberdeen – WINNER
North East Events, Oldmeldrum
Ruffle & Rose Events, Westhill
Higher Calling, Flowers & Events, Aberdeen
Fairytale Events, Aberdeen

 

WEDDING MAKE UP ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Alana McCrae Make Up, Aberdeen
Gosia Weiss Make Up, Aberdeen
Kay V Make Up, Inverurie – WINNER
Platinum Pro Make Up, Aberdeen
Gillian Hoban Make Up Studio, Inverness
Francine Ray Make Up Artist, Aberdeen
Tiffany Dawson Make Up-Artistry, Inverurie

 

OUTSIDE CATERER OF THE YEAR
Entier, Aberdeen
Hudsons Catering, Blackburn – WINNER
Thistle Catering, Ellon
Country Flavours of Alford
Val Morrison Catering, Kemnay

 

SPECIALIST SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR
Fireworx Scotland, Inverurie
Fabby Fotos, Oldmeldrum
Love Weddings, Aberdeen
Sillysnapz, Kirriemuir
NJE Fireworks, Aberdeen – WINNER
AC Event Bars, Huntly

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD       

* Kim McConnachie Aberdeen Wedding Shop -Winner